Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg
$$$$

Overview

4-star superior hotel in central Barcelona with Gaudí-inspired design and outdoor pool

Accommodations

Hotel Indigo Barcelona offers rooms with decor inspired by Gaudí's Modernista architecture, including vibrant murals and patterned fabrics. Some rooms include a spa bath, balcony or terrace, and all rooms offer a pillow menu and soundproofing for a quiet stay. The hotel also provides family-friendly room configurations such as the Superior Double Room with Sofa Bed and Pool View.

Dining & Bar

The hotel's Gastro Bar Catalunya serves Spanish dishes for breakfast, lunch, and dinner, with diverse breakfast options catering to various tastes. A pool bar offers drinks and snacks by the outdoor swimming pool, and the bar also serves wine and champagne. Room service is available 24 hours, and special diet menus can be arranged.

Wellness & Fitness

The outdoor swimming pool has a poolside terrace with sun loungers and sun umbrellas, open seasonally. A fully equipped fitness center is available for guests, and the spa and wellness centre offers treatments including full body massage, facial treatments, body scrub, manicure, and pedicure. Additional services include a solarium, beauty services, and spa/wellness packages.

Location & Transportation

Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya is located 200 metres from Passeig de Gràcia Boulevard and a 4-minute walk from Plaça Catalunya. The train station with direct connection to Barcelona Airport is a 6-minute walk away, and guests can walk to Casa Batlló and La Pedrera within 10 minutes. The hotel also offers a shuttle service and can arrange bicycle and car rentals through the 24-hour front desk.

Family & Business Services

Indigo Hotel Barcelona provides family-friendly amenities such as adjoining rooms and a pool area suitable for children. Business travelers can use the business centre and meeting/banquet facilities, and the hotel offers express check-in/check-out and luggage storage. Additional services include dry cleaning, laundry, and concierge service for booking tickets to exhibitions and musicals.

  • Location: 200 metres from Passeig de Gràcia, 4-minute walk to Plaça Catalunya
  • Rooms: Gaudí-inspired design, some with spa bath and balcony
  • Dining: Gastro Bar Catalunya serving Spanish dishes all day
  • Wellness: Outdoor pool with terrace, spa and fitness center
  • Family: Family-friendly rooms and pool area
  • Services: 24-hour front desk, shuttle, bike rental, business facilities
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 11:00
Amenities
No parking available.
Wireless internet is available in the hotel rooms for free.
Other information
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of EUR 18 per person per day. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cribs provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Catalan, Portuguese, Japanese, Chinese, Arabic, Hindi, Bengali
Building
Number of floors:7
Number of rooms:144
Former name
Hotel Don Quijote
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Queen Suite
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed1 Double bed
Pool Side Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed1 Double bed
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom
Deluxe Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed1 Double bed
  • Garden view
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom
Show 4 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Poolside snack bar

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Shuttle

Paid shuttle service

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

Swimming pool

Seasonal outdoor pool

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center

Services

  • Paid shuttle service
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Poolside snack bar
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business center
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs

Spa & Leisure

  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Solarium
  • Pedicure
  • Manicure
  • Waxing
  • Body scrub
  • Facial
  • Treatment room
  • Body wraps
  • Back massage
  • Head massage
  • Full body massage
  • Foot massage
  • Shallow end
  • Make up services

Room view

  • Garden view
  • City view
  • Pool view
  • With view

Room features

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Patio
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg

💵 Lowest room price 108 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 10.0 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Barcelona-El Prat, BCN

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Gran Via De Las Corts Catalanes, 629, Barcelona, Spain, 08010
Map view
Gran Via De Las Corts Catalanes, 629, Barcelona, Spain, 08010
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Passeig de Gracia
Passeig de Gracia
100 yd
Church
Basilica of the Immaculate Conception
100 yd
Monuments and Landmarks
Casa Amatller
100 yd
Restaurant
Ciudad Condal
100 yd
Restaurant
Tapas 24
100 yd
Restaurant
DOQ BARCELONA Restaurant & Cocktail Bar
100 yd
Restaurant
Alsur Cafe Lluria
100 yd
Restaurant
Piu Restaurants
100 yd
Restaurant
Restaurant Marc Blau
100 yd
Restaurant
La Penela
100 yd

Reviews of Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg

8.1 /10
Great
502 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg

Which popular attractions are located near the Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg?
Staying at the Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg, you shouldn't miss Barcelona's main landmarks, Casa Calvet (0.2 miles from the accommodation) and Placa d'Espanya, located approximately 25 minutes' walk away.
What popular attractions are closest to Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg?
Staying at Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg, guests will have a chance to visit Passeig de Gracia located just 7 minutes' walk from the property, and attend the closeby attractions, Barcelona Stock Exchange (0.2 miles) and Borras Theatre (0.3 miles).
Can we park our car at the Barcelona hotel?
Guests of the Barcelona hotel can take advantage of parking.
Are there any dining facilities close to the superior 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg?
During their stay at the superior 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg guests can enjoy a meal in the nearby restaurant Mussol Casp offering moderately placed prices or visit Cerveceria Catalana with a high guest rating-9 according to guests reviews-as well as moderately placed prices.
What is check-in and check-out time at the 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg?
Guests of the 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg can check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 11 AM.
How much is a room at the hotel?
In the Eixample district of Barcelona, 4-star hotels offer an average nightly rate of €159. Rooms at the hotel are €51 cheaper than the city average at only €108/night.
What payment methods are accepted in the 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg?
Payment methods in the 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg include:
  • American Express
  • Mastercard
  • Visa
What kinds of rooms does the superior 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg offer?
The superior 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg offers such room types as Superior Queen Room, Executive Queen Room, and Superior King Room.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg?
The 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg offers rooms with a mini-fridge-bar, as well as couch beds in selected units.
Do you have a pool at the 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg?
Yes, the 4-star Hotel Indigo Barcelona - Plaza Catalunya 4Sup By Ihg features a swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room